NTSB Identification: SEA90LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42123.
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 1990 in ELK CITY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N9922Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE APPROACH FOR LANDING AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE PILOT NOTED THAT A LIGHT RAIN SHOWER WAS PRESENT. THE PILOT SET UP THE APPROACH WITH A LIGHT TAILWIND. WHEN OVER THE THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY BALLOONED UP APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 60 FEET. THE PILOT DOVE THE AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY AND LANDED WITH EXCESS AIRSPEED. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES, HOWEVER, DUE TO THE WET GRASS, THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED INTO ROCKS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON A WET RUNWAY WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months