NTSB Identification: SEA90LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41493.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 1990 in TEKOA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4944D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING A PARACHUTE DROP, THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE DESCENDING TO THE PATTERN, BUT TURNED IT OFF DURING THE EXTENDED DOWN WIND. WHEN ON SHORT FINAL, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRPORT AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT WHILE DESCENDING FOR LANDING IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months