NTSB Identification: SEA90LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41348.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 1990 in PALOUSE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA18, registration: N5895D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A FERRY FLIGHT FOR MAINTENANCE, THE PILOT CIRCLED THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP FOR WIND DIRECTION. THE PILOT BEGAN THE DESCENT FOR LANDING AND NOTED A ROW OF POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THAT ROW OF LINES, HOWEVER, THERE WAS A SECOND ROW THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT OBSERVED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SECOND ROW. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL NOSED OVER. THE LEFT WING IGNITED AND BURNED THE LEFT SIDE ONLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS POORLY PLANNED APPROACH FOR LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months