NTSB Identification: SEA90FA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42254.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in ONALASKA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N68DG
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE DEPG ON A FLT FROM NEWPORT, OR, TO RENTON WA, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING. HE WAS ADZD THAT THE WX WAS MARGINAL VFR & FORECAST TO BE VARIABLE IMC ALONG THE ROUTE. HE DID NOT DECLARE HIS INTENTIONS OR FILE A FLT PLAN, BUT TOOK OFF ABOUT 2 HRS LATER. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS MADE. IT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 8/24/90. THE PLANE HAD CRASHED ON WOODED/MOUTAINOUS TERRAIN, NEAR THE HEAD OF A CANYON AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 1800'. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING OF 165 DEG; ENTRANCE TO THE CANYON WAS SOUTH OF THE CRASH SITE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. APRX 16 MI SSW AT TOLEDO (ELEV 371'), THE 1345 PDT WX WAS IN PART: 1200' OVC, 8 MI VIS WITH LIGHT RAIN, WIND FROM 330 DEG AT 9 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months