NTSB Identification: SEA90FA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42125.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 1990 in SUSANVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N47472
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28-161 DEPARTED SUSANVILLE, CA ON THE RETURN LEG OF A FLIGHT THAT ORIGINATED IN KLAMATH FALLS, OR. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BURNED APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES NORTHWEST OF SUSANVILLE, APPROXIMATELY ON A DIRECT COURSE TOWARDS KLAMATH FALLS, ABOUT 100-200 FEET BELOW SUSANVILLE PEAK. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER PERISHED. WEATHER WAS EXCELLENT VFR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HE HAD FOUR HOURS FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF HIS TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION ON THE PART OF THE PILOT WHEN HE MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO RISING TERRAIN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months