NTSB Identification: NYC90LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42571.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 12, 1990 in TARENTUM, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N4010N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 140 WAS ON LANDING ROLLOUT WHEN IT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID SHE GOT CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND ENDED UP IN THE GRASS. TO AVOID HITTING A RUNWAY LIGHT SHE SAID SHE HIT THE BRAKES, AND ALTHOUGH SHE WAS GOING SLOW, THE MOMENTUM CAUSED THE TAIL TO GO UP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE RUNWAY AND IMPROPERLY USED THE BRAKES. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months