NTSB Identification: NYC90LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42454.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 1990 in LANCASTER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6442G
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PLANNED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. ON SHORT FINAL THE PILOT'S WIFE BECAME CONCERNED WITH THE LANDING AREA AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO EXAMINE THE FIELD. HE LOOKED DOWN AND SAW THE FIELD WAS MOWED. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK UP HE SAW POWER LINES AHEAD AND HE DID NOT HAVE ROOM FOR A GO AROUND. HE CUT THE POWER AND TOUCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DEPRESSED AREA AT THE END OF THE LANDING AREA. COLLAPSED THE NOSE WHEEL AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER IN SEATS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOTS 2 YEAR OLD SON, UNSECURED IN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT RECEIVED A BROKEN COLLAR BONE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SITE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS DECISION TO LAND IN A FIELD WITH INSUFFICIENT SPACE AVAILABLE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months