NTSB Identification: NYC90LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43459.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 1990 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N110ES
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED AFTER A SOLO HELICOPTER TRANSITION FLIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN SHE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND ROLLED OFF THE THROTTLE. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED GROUND RESONANCE AND WAS DESTROYED. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED ONE OF THE LANDING GEAR DAMPERS HAD DRIED HYDRAULIC FLUID RESIDUE ON THE BOOT AND PISTON, AND HAD COLLAPSED. TWO OTHER LANDING GEAR DAMPERS WERE ABLE TO BE COMPRESSED BY HAND. ACCORDING TO SCHWEIZER ACFT CO., PROPERLY SERVICED AND MAINTAINED LANDING GEAR DAMPERS WILL NOT COLLAPSE DURING GROUND RESONANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GROUND RESONANCE DUE TO INADEQUATE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF THE LANDING GEAR DAMPERS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months