NTSB Identification: NYC90FHD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52876.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in LUMBERTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: MASON HUMMEL BIRD, registration: N51L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 700 FEET, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE AIRPORT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RUDDER ATTACH BOLT HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RUDDER ATTACH BOLT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months