NTSB Identification: NYC90FA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45111.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 1990 in HARRISON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 337G, registration: N72476
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OBTAINED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE INTO AN AIRPORT THAT WAS IFR. HE WAS ADVISED OF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS APPROACH. HE MADE TWO APPROACHES AND COULD NOT MAKE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. AFTER ABORTING THE SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY GROUND WITNESSES COMING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE NOSE UP AND STALL. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND NO RECORDS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE THAT HE HAD ANY PREVIOUS INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months