NTSB Identification: MKC90LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42039.
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 1990 in HUTCHINSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B-60, registration: N725DJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LDGS THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED AT ABOUT 300 FEET AGL. UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND WITH AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DETERIORATING, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY 'GEAR UP' LDG STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A CORN FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT THERE WAS NO SUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months