NTSB Identification: MKC90LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41897.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in CLARKSVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N38348
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, IN A LEFT CROSSWIND TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO IMPACT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICA MALFUNCTIONS DISCOVERED OR REPORTED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 200 FEET AGL HE TURNED DOWNWIND TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE NOSE WAS LOWERED IN AN ATTEMPT TO GAIN AIRSPEED. DESCENT CONTINUED AND THE PILOT RAISED THE NOSE TO CLEAR POWER LINES. IMPACT SUBSEQUENTLY OCCURRED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED WIND GUSTS AND TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months