NTSB Identification: MKC90LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42038.
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 1990 in WATSON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: HILLER 12-E, registration: N62397
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST STARTED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, AND AFTER CLEARING THE WIRES AND TREES DESCENDED INTO THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED. THE ACFT FAILED TO ROUND OUT, STRUCK THE TERRAIN, BOUNCED, HIT THE GROUND AGAIN, THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES, GOING BACKWARDS. THE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 87 DEGREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BEEN LOADED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT MISJUDGED HIS FLARE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months