NTSB Identification: MKC90LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42055.
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 1990 in TECUMSEH, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2873K
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE BACK-TAXIING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE RIGHT WING, ELEVATOR, PROPELLER AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR OR BRAKING SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months