NTSB Identification: MKC90LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41657.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in BARRETT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CALLAIR A-9, registration: N9621Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE COMMERCIAL PLT FAILED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH POWER WIRES AND A UTILITY POLE, DURING A PULL UP AFTER A SWATH RUN. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE POLE, SEPARATING A PORTION OF THE WING, RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND CONTINUED TO ROLL AND CARTWHEEL, COMING TO A STOP IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK AND A DELAYED PULL-UP BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months