NTSB Identification: MKC90LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41536.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 1990 in ALTHEIMER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-400, registration: N57706
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND DOWN WIND ON A PRIVATE SOD STRIP, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LOST DIRECTION CONTROL, GROUND-LOOPED, THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL WITH BRAKING, BUT FELT THAT HE HAD NO BRAKES. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY BRAKE MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE LANDING WITH A TAILWIND. COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS NOT CONSIDERED AND SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months