NTSB Identification: MKC90LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42028.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in WINFIELD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73566
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID HE HAD HURRIED HIS APPROACH AND FELT HE WAS GOING TO LAND TOO FAR DOWN THE PVT SOD STRIP, SO PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT, UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICENT ALTITUDE, COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO GO-AROUND WAS DELAYED AND CLEARANCE OF THE POWER LINES WAS NOT ATTAINED. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months