NTSB Identification: MKC90LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42026.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in SALINA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N50820
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE DEPARTED UNDER VFR CONDITIONS ENROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, BUT ENCOUNTERED FOG, SO ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE APT. ENROUTE BACK, THE FOG WORSENED, MAKING CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT IMPOSSIBLE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER, AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT FLIGHT FROM VFR INTO IMC BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months