NTSB Identification: MKC90LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41668.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in DEER RIVER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N83555
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 150 AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISFIRE. HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN NORMALLY, SO HE RE-ESTABLISHED A CLIMB, THEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE DECIDED TO DECLARE AN EMERGENCY AND LAND, BUT SAID THAT HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW, AND THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN. PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN, THE ACFT FLARED AND HIT THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. SHORTLY AFTER, THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT ON FIRE AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE THOUGHT HE HAD ABOUT 3 1/2 GALLONS ON FUEL ON BOARD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. WITNESSES SAID THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 1500 FEET OF USABLE RUNWAY LEFT, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED AND STALL/SPIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months