NTSB Identification: MIA90LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41642.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 1990 in MAYAGUEZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH D95A, registration: N744GP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING ON RWY 9 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 16 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 22, THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & CAME T0 REST OFF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS OF THE ACFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RWY AT THE MOMENT OF TOUCHDOWN. HE ALSO STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY, THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER COLLIDING WITH A MOUND OF DIRT. EXAM OF THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERTY ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STRONG, GUSTY CROSSWIND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months