NTSB Identification: MIA90LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41639.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 1990 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3822W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT FLARE FOR THE NIGHT LANDING SOON ENOUGH, RESULTING IN THE HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING RESULTING IN THE HARD LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months