NTSB Identification: LAX90LA237.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43471.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1990 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9313H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. TWO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELING AT HIGH SPEED DURING THE LANDING ROLL NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDE WITH AN OPEN DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING AFTER TOUCHDOWN PAST THE TOUCHDOWN ZONE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months