NTSB Identification: LAX90LA232.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42636.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 1990 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6308D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 16L AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND INITIATED A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND THE PILOT SAID HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE GO AROUND PROCEDURES SPECIFIED IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months