NTSB Identification: LAX90LA228.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43477.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in BIG BEAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: NAVION A, registration: N8081E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 25 AND APPEARED TO BE VERY LOW. THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT 'POP UP AND OVER SOME TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY' THEN BEGIN TO SETTLE INTO THE FLARE OVER THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY BEGAN VEERING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT WIND 'T', SEVERAL OTHER FACILITIES AND FOUR PARKED AIRCRAFT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP IN AN AIRCRAFT PARKING AREA. THE WITNESSESS REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY CONSISTED OF A LEFT CROSS WIND OF ABOUT 13 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND ON HIS APPROACH. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months