NTSB Identification: LAX90LA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42798.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in PINON HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22A, registration: N84378
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED 200-POUND PILOT AND HIS 190-POUND PASSENGER LANDED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY AT A 4000-FOOT MSL SITE. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER, WITH AN AIR TEMPERATURE OF 92 DEGREES F, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE HELICOPTER CLIMBED 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THEN LOST ROTOR RPM. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 6950 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months