NTSB Identification: LAX90LA224.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41153.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 1990 in CHICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N72122
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT INTENDED TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE FIRST LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT LEVELED OFF TOO HIGH, BOUNCED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. HE THEN IMPROPERLY USED THE NORMAL BRAKES AND RUDDER AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY SEVERING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR IN THE PROCESS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED TRAINING ON RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY LEVELED OFF, FAILED TO CORRECT THE ENSUING PORPOISE, TOOK IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION, AND IMPROPERLY USED THE RUDDER AND NORMAL BRAKES. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months