NTSB Identification: LAX90LA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41155.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 1990 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8512B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO CORRECT FOR THE LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months