NTSB Identification: LAX90LA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43833.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 1990 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: Aerostar S-66A, registration: N6307C
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE BALLOONS' BURNER WAS NOT PRODUCING SUFFICIENT FLAME TO KEEP THE BALLOON FROM DESCENDING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH WIRES. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, TWO OF THE FOUR FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND CONTAINING FUEL, AND TWO TANKS WERE NEARLY EMPTY. THE PILOT LIGHT WAS LIGHTED AND THE BURNER SATISFACTORILY OPERATED WHEN THE TANKS CONTAINING FUEL WERE PLACE ON-LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY MANAGE THE FUEL VALVES TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE FUEL PRESSURE TO THE BURNER. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months