NTSB Identification: LAX90LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41144.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2672D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOTED THAT A CROSSWIND EXISTED AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY FAILING TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months