NTSB Identification: LAX90LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41881.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N216PB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE PREMATURELY ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT AND THEN LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S PREMATURE ROTATION DURING THE TAKEOFF AND THE FAILURE TO TAKE THE NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months