NTSB Identification: LAX90LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41146.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 1990 in TAFT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N6629D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 25 AT TAFT MUNI ARPT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL. HE DELAYED THE GO-AROUND UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW TO THE GROUND AND HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER THE AIRPLANE DID NOT IMMEDIATELY RESPOND AND HE PULLED THE NOSE UP, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STALLED. THE PILOT FAILED TO RAISE THE LANDING FLAPS DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months