NTSB Identification: LAX90LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43755.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 1990 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N50353
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT EARLY IN THE MORNING FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT RETURN AND WAS NOT REPORTED OVERDUE OR MISSING. EARLY THE NEXT DAY A PILOT FLYING IN THE PHOENIX AREA REPORTED RECEIVING AN ELT SIGNAL EMMITTING FROM THE LOCAL AEROBATIC PRACTICE AREA. SEARCH PERSONNEL FOUND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN SPARSELY INHABITED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF ANY AIRCRAFT SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months