NTSB Identification: LAX90FA219.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42634.
Accident occurred Monday, June 11, 1990 in THERMAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Aerotek PITTS S2A, registration: N29MC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE PRECEDING WEEK THE PILOT HAD BEEN REGULARLY PRACTICING AEROBATICS. DURING THE PRECEDING 6 MONTHS THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 15 HOURS OF AEROBATICS INSTRUCTION. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT DEPARTED THERMAL AIRPORT TO PRACTICE AEROBATICS. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING DAY. GROUND SCARS AND WRECKAGE EXAMINATION INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN INVERTED, WINGS LEVEL, 75 DEG NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE, AND AT AN EXTREMELY HIGH VELOCITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months