NTSB Identification: LAX90DVG10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42644.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CHILDS 360, registration: N360GC
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT OBSERVED THE FUEL TANK STOPPER BACK OUT OF THE FILLER NECK AND DEPART THE AIRCRAFT. A LARGE QUANTITY OF FUEL SURGED OUT OF THE TANK. DURING THE RETURN TO THE RUNWAY THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A STORAGE BUILDING DURING THE DESCENT AND LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE MAY NOT HAVE SECURED THE STOPPER TIGHT ENOUGH AFTER AN EARLIER REFUELING THAT MORNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY SECURE THE STOPPER TO THE FUEL TANK. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months