NTSB Identification: LAX90DVA06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42643.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 1990 in SELMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: RAY EDMISTONN Z-200, registration: N10LM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT FROM THE U.S. NATIONAL AEROBATIC TEAM EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER A FLUCTUATING FUEL FLOW PROBLEM OCCURRED WHILE PRACTICING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE ENGINE WAS FACTORY NEW AT MANUFACTURE IN 1983 AND HAD 600 HOURS TOTAL TIME AND 50 HOURS AFTER INSPECTION. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months