NTSB Identification: FTW90LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42329.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1990 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA24-180, registration: N5256P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE BASE LEG FOR LANDING. THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO DEPLETION OF THE FUEL IN THE SELECTED TANK. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART AFTER SWITCHING TO THE OTHER FUEL TANK AS HE WAS EXECUTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING TOWARD THE AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT, THE PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL DOWN POSITION. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A 3 FEET HIGH FENCE POST AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO SELECT A TANK WITH FUEL AND THE IMPROPER LOWERING OF FLAPS WHILE PERFORMING A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT LANDING SHORT AND COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months