NTSB Identification: FTW90LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41516.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 1990 in LULING, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20E, registration: N9376V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FIELD ELEVATION WAS 550 FEET, AND DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 2,500 FEET. THE PILOT STALLED HIS AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND HIT A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL IN-FLIGHT DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS WOULD BE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE TREE THAT HE HIT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months