NTSB Identification: FTW90LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41518.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 1990 in MC ALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N1568U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CUSTOMS SAID THE PILOT TOOK A LOAD OF ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT TO MEXICO THE DAY BEFORE. THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK TWO MEXICAN CITIZENS TO MEXICO THE DAY BEFORE. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT, ON THE BASE LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A CONCRETE CANAL. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAE, AND THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURY. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN THE APPROACH ZONE OF THE RUNWAY OVERNIGHT. WHEN IT WAS EXAMINED IT CONTAINED 8 TO 10 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT WING AND ONE GALLON IN A LARGE PLASTIC CONTAINER IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TIME THAT HE WAS TRYING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE FUEL PUMP WOULD NOT OPERATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE CONCRETE CANAL THAT HE IMPACTED WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months