NTSB Identification: FTW90LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42786.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in PEASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PICCARD P-80, registration: N99US
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, AS HE APPROACHED THE LANDING SITE, HAD THE VENT OPEN IN ORDER TO MAKE HIS INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. A HARD LANDING RESULTED AND THE BASKET TIPPED OVER. THE BALLOON BURNER PILOT LIGHT IGNITED A GRASS FIRE RESULTING IN SERIOUS BURNS BEING INFLICTED UPON THE PILOT AND THE DESTRUCTION OF THE BALLOON. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE BALLOON BURNERS WERE OPERATING 'CONSTANTLY' DURING THE FINAL APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT DURING THE APPROACH. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months