NTSB Identification: FTW90LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42046.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 1990 in PARADISE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BELL TH13T, registration: N115SD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LANDING RESULTED IN THE CATASTROPHIC COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT OF A STANDARD CONFIGURATION, IT WAS RIGGED WITH EARLY TECHNOLOGY RIDIG FLOATS. THESE FLOATS DRASTICALLY CHANGE THE FLIGHT ENVELOPE OF THE HELICOPTER ESPECIALLY DURING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES SUCH AS AUTOROTATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY EXECUTE THE AUTOROTATION LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months