NTSB Identification: FTW90LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42337.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 1990 in CHANDELEUR ISLD, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1071S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM THE ROUGH, SANDY BEACH. HE LIFTED THE NOSE GEAR OFF PREMATURELY TO AVOID DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR FAIRING. AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE OVERCONTROLLED THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED IT TO STALL. THE WING DRAGGED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED INTO THE WATER, INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FATIGUED DUE TO LACK OF SLEEP THE NIGHT BEFORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MINIMUM AIRSPEED REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT (VS) WAS NOT MAINTAINED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FATIGUED CONDITION, AND PREMATURE LIFT OFF. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months