NTSB Identification: FTW90LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42787.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 1990 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714TT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING, DUE TO A HIGH SINK RATE, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A TAXI LIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR, IT THEN NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 34L.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE TO LAND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months