NTSB Identification: FTW90DRD12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42047.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in BASTROP, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6572
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN A SLOW TURN TO THE LEFT LOOKING FOR THE FLAGMAN WHEN THE AIRPLANE 'BEGAN TO FALL.' HE ROLLED OUT OF THE TURN BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. FULL POWER WAS ADDED AND THE PILOT UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL. THE FORCED LANDING IN SOFT MUDDY TERRAIN RESULTED IN A NOSEOVER. THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS ON THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES WITH THE ENGINE IDLING, AND THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE HAD CAUTIONED THE PILOT ABOUT CLEARING THE ENGINE BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE CHEMICAL DUMP LEVER WAS BLOCKED BY THE IMPROPERLY POSITIONED PRESSURE VALVE LEVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER ENGINE PROCEDURES DURING GROUND OPERATIONS AND PRIOR TO TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN FOULED SPARK PLUGS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months