NTSB Identification: FTW90DQG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43171.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in ABILENE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P-51D, registration: N12700
Injuries: 1 Fatal.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT BEGAN HIS AIR SHOW ROUTINE WITH A LOW PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY FROM NORTH TO SOUTH. HE THEN MADE A CLIMBING TURN TO A CLOSE-IN DOWNWIND LEG. AT THE END OF THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AT WHAT WAS REPORTED TO BE A SLOWER THAT NORMAL SPEED. AFTER ABOUT 90 DEGREES OF TURN, THE ANGLE OF BANK INCREASED RAPIDLY, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP DESCENT. A WITNESS REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THIS COULD NOT BE SUBSTANTIATED. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4500 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING AFTER A LOW PASS, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months