NTSB Identification: FTW90DPJ06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42830.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 1990 in BARTLESVILLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: STITS SA-3A PLAYBOY, registration: N434K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES IN THE AIR AND ON THE GROUND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKE OFF AND BEGIN A SHARP LEFT CLIMBING TURN AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED ONE TURN BEFORE IMPACT. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED SEEING RUDDER INPUT PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. MOST OF THE PILOT'S FLIGHT TIME WAS LOGGED PRIOR TO 1971. IN THE SUMMER OF 1988 HE GOT N434K RECERTIFIED, WHICH WAS BUILT BY THE PILOT IN 1957, AND OBTAINED A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE ANY FLIGHT ACTIVITY SINCE 9/20/89, ALTHOUGH IT WAS REPORTED HE HAD FLOWN TWO LOCAL FLIGHTS DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months