NTSB Identification: FTW90DPA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42768.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 1990 in MCGREGOR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N8472V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE WAS INOPERATIVE AND THAT HE INTENDED TO REFUEL EVERY HOUR AND 45 MINUTES. HE HAD FLOWN FOR TWO HOURS WITHOUT REFUELING ON THE PRECEDING DAY. AT 1,500 FEET THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HIS CHOSEN SITE HAD UNEVEN TERRAIN AND DITCHES. HE WAS TRYING TO FLY THE AIRPLANE ACROSS A DITCH WHEN THE TAIL STRUCK THE EMBANKMENT. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AND THE SUCCESSFUL ENGINE TEST RUN DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months