NTSB Identification: FTW90DPA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42769.
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 1990 in LONGVIEW, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N27933
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT 15 TO 20 MILES PER HOUR THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE RUDDER ALONE WAS NOT ADEQUATE AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COMPENSATE WITH BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER INVERTED. BOTH PILOTS FELT THAT ONE OF THE BRAKES HAD LOCKED; HOWEVER, AN A&P MECHANIC EXAMINED AND TESTED THE SYSTEM FINDING NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ABRUPT USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months