NTSB Identification: DEN90LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42618.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 1990 in WRAY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T 188C, registration: N2870J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS LANDING AT HIS RANCH STRIP. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WING CAUGHT IN A STANDING RYE CROP AND SKEWED THE PLANE TO THE LEFT, 90 DEGREES. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND TAILWHEEL WERE SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE FUSELAGE WAS BENT 45 DEGREES FROM JUST AFT OF THE PILOT'S STATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months