NTSB Identification: DEN90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42619.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 1990 in CENTER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201B, registration: N1255W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT MADE A PULL UP AND TURN DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT LEVEL THE PLANE AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PLANE CARTWHEELED, AND THE ENGINE WAS TORN OFF THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT THERE WAS SOMETHING WRONG WITH THE AILERONS, BUT AN FAA INSPECTOR COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLSION WITH THE GROUND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months