NTSB Identification: DEN90LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42316.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 1990 in EDGELEY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6887Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD STRIP, FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, MOMENTARILY, DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PLANE STRUCK A CROSS FENCE, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED STANDING VEGETATION, AND TRAVELED FOR 900 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE CAME BACK TO FULL POWER, BUT THE PLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB CLEAR OF THE VEGETATION. THE PILOT SAID HE REDUCED POWER TO LAND, BUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. ALL FOUR WING SPARS WERE DAMAGED AND THE FUSELAGE WAS TWISTED. 200 GALLONS OF PENNCAP-M CHEMICAL MIXTURE POURED OVER THE PILOT, WHO WAS PINNED UNDER THE WRECKAGE. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE POWER INTERRUPTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A MOMENTARY POWER INTERRUPTION DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months